Privacy Policy

ANGUS GROWERS LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

Angus Growers Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.angusgrowers.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the data protection laws the data controller is Angus Growers Limited (registered in Scotland with company number SC234071) with its registered office at Kirkton Enterprise Centre, Sir William Smith Road, Arbroath, DD11 3RD.

Where we collect and use your personal data from a corporate perspective this will be done in accordance with the relevant parts of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this, please contact Angela Porchez, Office Manager (angela@angusgrowers.co.uk).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW IT IS USED

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address and contact information. This information will be used to respond to your enquiries and will not be passed on to a third party or used for promotional purposes without your consent.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

When your data is no longer required for the purposes listed above, we will delete it. We may keep your personal information for up to 6 years to enable us to retain the information we may require for legal and regulatory purposes.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will only share your personal information with Members of the Angus Growers group and if it is necessary or reasonably required for any of the purposes listed above.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server or within our email system. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised for a nominal fee of £10. We will respond to your request with 30 days of receipt.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, please don’t hesitate to contact us. Queries, comments, complaints and requests should be addressed to Angus Growers Limited, Kirkton Enterprise Centre, Sir William Smith Road, Arbroath, DD11 3RD or angela@angusgrowers.co.uk.

If you have concerns regarding our processing of your personal data or are not satisfied with our handling of any complaint or request by you in relation to your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. We process all information in accordance with applicable UK data protection legislation. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on this Site. Therefore, please refer to this Policy each time you submit your personal information. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last reviewed and updated: May 2018